Tue, August 4, 2020

Dive League Results

Team Announcements

SIGN IN  
TEAMS  
HOME  
 
 
North Springfield Dolphin Divers Win First Meet!
Close Match-Up with Sleepy Hollow Bath & Racquet
 
Sun, Jun 29, 2008 8:43 am
By Mostrom Sue
In a close match-up with Sleepy Hollow Bath & Racquet in the dual meet season opener on June 24, 2008, the North Springfield Dolphin Divers pull out a win 39-33. Two of their divers, Ashley Whittle (Jr. Girls) and Jazmine Bounds (Int. Girls), dove up an age group to help boost the Dolphin Divers to their win. First place finishes for the Dolphin Divers in the Freshman Boys, Junior Girls and Boys, and Intermediate Girls edged North Springfield higher in the point count, and the Senior Boys' squad of Sean McKinney, Chris Fuller, and Ian Mostrom swept their event which helped ensure the close victory.

Three factors greatly contributed to the strong showing at this meet: (1) Our excellent coaching staff (Daniel Martin, Sean McKinney, and Bryce Donald); (2) Our participation at the Greater Springfield Invitational on Sunday, June 22, 2008; and (3) Improved scores by nearly every diver on the Dolphin team.

Listed below are the scores for the first meet - well done, Dolphin Divers!

SHBR (33) vs. North Springfield (39)
June 24, 2008
Division 4


Freshman Girls:
1. Mariana Hershner (SHBR) 74.30
2. Cassia Kruse (NS) 52.9
3. Karmena Werking (SHBR) 52.45
4. Kenley Sweeney (NS) 48.90
5. Claire Cullather (SHBR) 48.5
6. Rachel Neary (NS) 42.40
7. Sierra Hughes (NS) 39.60
8. Maria Torregrossa (SHBR) 38.75
9. Emma Pirozzi (NS) 36.00
10. Kelly Ward (NS) 28.90

Freshman Boys:
1. Gabe Martino (NS) 51.45
2. Aidan Jones (SHBR) 50.15
3. Ben Grishaw (SHBR) 48.35
4. Devon Burns (SHBR) 42.90
5. Alex Brady (SHBR) 40.40

Junior Girls:
1. Carly Potts (NS) 103.90
2. Alex Branham (SHBR) 100.20
3. Krista Werking (SHBR) 77.95
4. Amanda Villafana (NS) 73.30

Junior Boys:
1. Jack Gigliotti (NS) 98.30
2. Sean Paulson (SHBR) 95.45
3. Eric Mioduski (SHBR) 88.65
4. Ben Martino (NS) 81.40
5. Aidan Brady (SHBR) 65.45

Intermediate Girls:
1. Ashley Whittle (NS) 112.85
2. Betsy Kruse (NS) 97.85
3. Georgie Jones (SHBR) 86.35

Intermediate Boys:
1. Ryan Herron (SHBR) 138.90
2. Adam Wattenbarger (NS) 121.95
3. Griffin Jones (SHBR) 107.10
4. Alec Villafana (NS) 100.15
5. Ethan Leventhal (SHBR) 91.20


Senior Girls:
1. Chloe Grishaw (SHBR) 193.35
2. Linda Womack (SHBR) 146.45
3. Jazmine Bounds (NS) 139.05

Senior Boys:
1. Sean McKinney (NS) 249.3
2. Chris Fuller (NS) 146.45
3. Ian Mostrom (NS) 126.9
4. Paul Remy (SHBR) 72.4